FINCA has selected the beneficiaries of the “Women in Business” project
Supporting and empowering women entrepreneurs and producers is one of the most important priorities of FINCA Armenia, which the organization aims to implement every year specifically for women.
All those female producers who participated in the competition, whose products would have an innovative component, would be unique and would represent a certain value in their community.
“This year, the competition was held in April, in which about 200 women from all regions of the Republic of Armenia and Yerevan participated. After several stages of discussions and selection, which were carried out with the participation of well-known marketing specialists in the RA market, four female producers were selected as the final result, whom we supported in bringing their own products to the market in terms of branding, packaging, and promotion,” the message says.
As a result of the project, the selected beneficiaries are:
1. Hasmik Avetisyan: “Ddmashki” (pies, 80% of the dough consists of pumpkin).
2. Anahit Sargsyan, “Green Queen” (develops and produces unique microgreens).
3. Heghnar Petrosyan – “Gisane” (Gisaneh Jewelry brand, which presents silver jewelry with natural flowers combined with natural stones).
4. Lusine Manukyan: “Ump” (a collection of phytoteas made from various types of plants, produced in Haghartsin).